East Quay

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayle, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Uny Lelant

HAYLE HAYLE
Quay walls. Early C19. Built for The Cornish Copper Company. Granite ashlar,
copper slag blocks and granite dressings. Walls at the sides of a peninsular wharf projecting north west into the Hayle Estuary. The walls partly enclose
2 narrow harbours, one to the south west and one to the north east. Flight of landing steps at the round north end. Walls are scalloped on plan probably to allow boats to lie alongside. The harbours enclosed by these walls and by
South Quay q.v. were built in such a way that accumulated silt could be
sluiced out at intervals by releasing a large volume of water.
This quay was built shortly after Harveys quay (South Quay q.v.) following a bitter feud between the 2 rival companies of Harvey and Co. and The Cornish Copper Company.
Sources: The Cornish Copper Company, by W.H. Pascoe ; The Harveys of Hayle, by Edmund Vale ; Hayle Town Trail, by Brian Sullivan.