Church of the Holy Trinity

A Grade II Listed Building in Lane End, Buckinghamshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Buckinghamshire

Church of England Parish: Lane End

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Turville

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 21 August 2023 to update the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SU 89 SW
4/35

FINGEST AND LANE END
CHURCH PATH (LANE END)

II

Parish church. Dated 1877 on stone dedication tablet at East end. By J. Oldrid Scott. Flint with stone dressings, tiled roofs.

Nave, North porch, tower in angle with small North transept, North chapel, chancel and South, vestry. In Early English style with lancet windows. Off-set buttresses, stone sill course, flint and stone chequer patterning to tops of gables. Nave has two lancets and cusped roundel to West, five lancets to South with arched door to left, and two lancets to North Gabled North porch at right end, with double chamfered arch, and paired cusped lights to each side. Tower, raised 1901, is of three stages with saddle-back roof, clocks in gables, paired cusped openings to bell-chamber, lancets, and West door. Triple lancets in small gable of North transept, the central light taller. North chapel has three lancets to North and traceried roundel to East Chancel has three-light traceried East window with carved head hoodmould stops. Door and two-light window to vestry.

Interior: nave has six-bay roof of re-used medieval timbers from Marlow’s manor hall, with chamfered arch-braces to collars, and chamfered arched wind-braces.