Well Head and War Memorial at Junction with Grange Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Clifton, Central Bedfordshire

Southill

CLIFTON
CHURCH STREET (West Side)
Well head and war memorial, at junction with Grange Street

II

Well head later converted to war memorial. Date 1881 worked into fretwork of wellhead, with plaque added to commemorate World Wars I and II. Timber structure, painted to imitate oak, lower part of roof of plain and fishscale tiles, upper part of diamond-shaped slates. Picturesque style. Small square shelter, lower part of roof hipped, upper part with gablets, topped by small lantern with spire. Fret-work decoration to gablets and lantern, wrought iron finials. Well-head within has gabled wood casing surmounted by small embattled lantern. To north side is large ashlar tablet bearing names of those of the Parish who fell in the Great Wars, surmounted by a small bronze plaque.