240, 242 (The Old Blacksmiths Shop), Mill and Cottage Doncaster Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Crofton, Wakefield

WAKEFIELD
DONCASTER ROAD
Nos 240, 242 (The Old Blacksmiths Shop), Mill and Cottage

(Formerly listed as No 240 (Ivy House) and Blacksmith's Workshop, DONCASTER ROAD, CROFTON)

II

Ivy House and associated outbuildings: cottage, mill and blacksmith's workshop. House C 1792, cottages early C18, mill and blacksmith's added in C19. House and cottage of coursed ashlar with stone slate roofs; mill and blacksmith's, English bond brick with stone slates and pantiled ridge courses for the mill, pantiles and corregated asbestos for the blacksmith's.

Ivy House rectangular, with western outshut and rear baffle entry; gable end stacks. Substantial two storey structure, main frontage originally four bays with plain framed entrances bays two (now blocked) and three. Windows bays one, four now early C20 casements with overlights fixed above; stone sills and lintels, the ground floor lintels have projecting bracketed hoods. Rear elevation of three bays with baffle entrance between bays one and two. Staircase window bay two has partly blocked thirty-two-pane fixed light, other fenestration double eight-pane sashes all with stone monolith sills and lintels. Interior not inspected.

One storey cottage has blind rear elevation with one inserted opening (C 19). Front elevation now two bays, entrance bay one with tongue-and-groove door, window in second bay thirty-pane horizontal sliding sash with monolith sill; both have monolith lintels.

Attached mill of three storeys and two bays with remains of engine stack on north gable; rear elevation has central loading bay facing filled-in canal. Front has entrance bay two and altered fenestration. Ground floor altered to provide stabling for adjacent blacksmith's workshop. Forge still in operation, set at south gable end between two sixteen-pane sashes; three-bay frontage, entrance bay one. Hay loft over single storey.

Ivy House originally built as shop, bank and boat dues collection point on (now filled-in) Barnsley Canal by Aire and Calder Navigation Company.