The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in Arncliffe, North Yorkshire

County: North Yorkshire

District: Craven

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Litton

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 1 December 2023 to amend the description due to change in building use, remove superfluous source details from text and to reformat the text to current standards

SD 9271-9371
22/3

ARNCLIFFE
The Old Vicarage

II
Vicarage, two houses at time of listing. Probably 1770, with mid C19 addition and C20 conversion. Coursed squared rubble and ashlar, graduated stone slate roof. Two storeys, three bays, with projecting added bay, right. Chamfered quoins.

West front: the original range has a central round-headed window on each floor, with glazing bars and keyed stone surrounds, flanked by corniced Venetian windows; ground floor windows have Tuscan columns with ashlar panels below; first floor sill band. A panel below the central first floor window has the inscription: "Edes Hasce Sacerdotales/ H.Tennant, A.M./Hodie Vicarius Extruxit/ AD MDCC_XII"; the fifth letter of the date has been erased, probably "L", the date originally 1770. Projecting added bay to the right: inserted doorway, left.

Rear: the original range has five windows to each floor, all sashes with glazing bars in architraves with first floor sill band. The projecting added bay to left has two similar windows to each floor and has chamfered quoins. Right return, the main facade of the C19 house: a glazed door in recessed porch which is flanked by Tuscan columns with cornice and entablature; sashes to left, ground and first floor, and above the entrance; inserted window to right of entrance.

Interior: a large C19 staircase hall is built against the right hand window of the original house.

Henry Tennant was Rector of Arncliffe 1765-1779 and built the house just before his brother, John built the Chapel House, Kilnsey (1783) in similar style. Whitaker (c1800) refers to " the shell of a handsome vicarage erected by the last incumbent", suggesting that the house was either not completed or was unoccupied. The extension was probably built after 1835 by Canon Boyd.