Beech Tree Cottage (former stable block and carriage house) and adjoining walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Saltfleetby, Lincolnshire

SALTFLEETBY ST.PETERS,
MAIN ROAD (north side),

(Formerly listed as Stable block at Beech Tree Cottage, MANBY ROAD (north side))

G.V. II

Former stable block and carriage house with adjoining walls. C18, early C19. Red brick with limestone ashlar dressings. Slate and pantile roofs with ashlar coped gables with kneelers. Tumbled gables of C18, single storey building embedded in return walls of north range. Stable block to north with carriage house added at right angles to south and central courtyard enclosed to west and south. 2 storey, 4 bay stable block with off-centre semi-circular headed doorway with ashlar hood mould and plank doors. 2 circular windows to left, and single circular window to right, all with radiating spokes and ashlar semi-circular hood moulds. 4 similar windows above, 2 of which are now blocked. Carriage house with 2 plain sashes to east and large doorway to south with double plank doors and wooden lintel. Doorway in ramped wall to left with segmental head and plank door.