House Occupied by MR and Mrs Montgomery, House Occupied by MR Brown, Bow Cottage and Screen Wall

A Grade II Listed Building in Middleham, North Yorkshire

Entry Name: House Occupied by MR and Mrs Montgomery, House Occupied by MR Brown, Bow Cottage and Screen Wall

Location: Middleham, North Yorkshire, DL8

County: North Yorkshire

District: Richmondshire

Built-Up Area: Middleham

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): North Yorkshire

Middleham

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 22 June 2021 to reformat the text to current standards

SE 18 NW
9/54

MIDDLEHAM
MARKET PLACE (south side)
House occupied by Mr & Mrs Montgomery, house occupied by Mr Brown, Bow Cottage and screen wall,

((Formerly listed as House occupied by Mr A Elliot, House occupied by Mr Charles Brown, House occupied by M and F Elliot)

15.2.67

II

Three houses of one build and screen wall. Mid-late C18. Rendered, stone slate roof. Three storeys, three bays in all. Ground floor: four-pane sash window in plain ashlar surround with straight tooling; pair of C20 doors in stone surrounds, the outer jambs quoined and a keystone in the centre of each lintel; C20 bay window; C20 glazed door and segmental bow window with three debased Tuscan pilasters supporting fascia. First- and second-floor windows in plain surrounds, those on second floor smaller; four-pane sashes in bays one and two, casements in bay three. Shaped kneeler and ashlar coping to left, stacks at ends and between bays two and three. To left, screen wall above side entrance supports continuation of roof and has on ground floor a quoined doorway with segmental-arched head, and above blind round-headed opening.