Convent of St John the Baptist

A Grade II Listed Building in Windsor, Windsor and Maidenhead

SU 97 NE HATCH LANE
Clewer
Convent of St John
The Baptist

II

Anglican convent. Built from 1853 to 1881; by Henry Woodyer; extended 1926 by Cecil Hare; mid C20 additions. Red brick with some stone dressings. Steeply-pitched Welsh slate roof, gabled and hipped. Axial and lateral brick stacks.
PLAN: Large range of buildings arranged around three quadrangles. The original convent at the centre with a chapel on its SE corner built in 1857. In 1873 Woodyer built extensions with a small chapel from the NE angle of the original cloistered quadrangle; in 1874 he added a range to the SW, and in 1881 he built a large a large chapel [separately listed] to the SE. In 1926 Cecil Hare built extensions on the S and SE forming another quadrangle. In the mid C20 the convent was extended to the north.
High Victorian Gothic style.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys and attic. Asymmetrical west front, the original building set back on left with elaborate moulded brick gable over entrance; 1874 extension projecting on right; pointed arch windows, small gables and two tiers of gabled and half-hipped dormers; 1926 extension set back on far right with loggia on south side and sqat embattled tower inside quadrangle. The centre and south quadrangles have cloisters and stair turrets. At rear [east], 1881 chapel to left with 1857 chapel, with Geometrical windows, in the angle; 1873 extension to right with flanking gables and small chapel in the angle of right gable.
INTERIOR largely intact [although main entrance altered], including joinery, chimneypieces, newel stairs, cloisters and chapels. 1857 chapel has arch-braced roof. Richly decorated 1873 chapel.
SOURCE: Buildings of England, p.305.