North Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in Wareham, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Wareham Lady St Mary

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Wareham

Summary

A multi-span bridge across the River Piddle or Trent, in Wareham; the bridge has medieval origins, with additions circa 1670, and was widened in 1846.

Description

A multi-span bridge across the River Piddle or Trent, in Wareham; the bridge has medieval origins, with additions in circa 1670, and was widened in 1846.

MATERIALS
Squared and coursed stone.

DESCRIPTION
The bridge has three arches, the northern one being pointed and probably of medieval origin. The central and southern arches, which date from circa 1670, are segmental. There are two deep, upstream cutwaters with refuges above, and modern parapets matching the original materials and style.

History

North Bridge is probably of medieval origin, and one arch survives from this period. The bridge was mentioned in documents as ‘pontun de Pedle’ in 1483 and by Leland in 1535 – 43. The central and southern arches were rebuilt in around 1670 following orders made in Quarter Sessions of 1667 and 1670; the masons contracted for the work were John Maskell, John Thorne, Robert Slade and Thomas Godden. The bridge was widened to the west and the approaches were improved in 1846 to plans by George Evans, County Surveyor; the builder Dominic Stone of Taunton. The present parapets were added in the C20. North Bridge continues to carry vehicular traffic.

Reasons for Listing

The medieval and C17 North Bridge in Wareham is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Relative date: the bridge retains one span of its medieval structure and two spans from the C17;
* Architectural interest: it is a neatly-made structure with very well constructed arches to the spans, and deep, pointed cutwaters with contemporary refuges.