Footbridge to Rear of Numbers 52 and 54

A Grade II Listed Building in Upminster, London

Upminster

TQ 58 NE THE GROVE, Upminster

940/13/10013 Footbridge to rear of
Nos. 52 and 54

II

Footbridge and eyecatcher. Circa 1765, probably by James Paine who laid out the estate of Gaynes Park in the 1760s for Sir James Esdaile, Lord Mayor of London 1777-8. Red brick bonded with wide lime mortar joints with clear signs of an original rendered finish. Single span with round-headed arch, the whole approximately two metres high at its apex and three metres wide. Banded rustication to sides of opening and with splayed voussoirs above; central keystone on north missing. Tapering side sections, curving outwards either side of main opening. South side of plainer onstruction, its opening blocked with Fletton brick c1938. Groin-vaulted interior.
Sources: T L Wilson "History and Topography of Upminster" (2nd ed. 1880), pp 138-9 and Peter Leach "James Paine" (1988) p212.