Barn at Park Corner Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Upminster, London

Church of England Parish: Upminster St Laurence

Church of England Diocese: Chelmsford

Hornchurch

Barn at Park Corner Farm, Park Farm Road, Upminster, LB Havering

Barn. Mid-18th century with later external alterations. Yellow and plum stock brick exterior, red brick interior, rendered plinth, tiled roof. Exterior: South front with later C20 double doors of sheet metal, flanked by slender ventilator openings. East end with loft opening, ventilators and a lean-to wall to north. The north side has a central porch with blocked door, with a former cattle shelter within the now-roofless lean-to. West end with an inserted double doors of timber. Interior: a little-altered seven-bay interior, with a queen post trussed roof; some later C20 reinforcement to the roof structure across the porch extension. Concrete floor. The red brick walls of the interior, laid in English bond, are contemporary with the roof structure: the later refacing of three of the four outer walls in Flemish bond indicates a later, early C19, phase. Much of the farm associated with this barn was destroyed by bombing in 1940; structural repairs to the barn post-date this. A good survival of a barn in its original setting on the edge of Greater London.