June Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Chillington, Devon

STOKENHAM
CHILLINGTON
June Cottage

(formerly known as Range of three cottages opposite Fairfield Farm)

II
House. Once a pair of cottages. Probably C18. Roughcast rendered stone rubble or cob. Thatched roof with gabled ends. Stone rubble axial and projecting right hand end stacks with slate caps and yellow clay louvred pots.

Plan: Original plan uncertain. It was either a three+ room plan house converted into a pair of cottages and reunited into one house or built as a pair of cottages, the right hand cottages of one-room plan with a gable end stack and the left hand cottage of two-room plan, its left hand room unheated and its right hand room heated from an axial stack.

Exterior: Two storeys. Asymmetrical. Three-window south front small late C19 or C20 two-light casements with glazing bars. Two doorways, the left hand with C20 glazed door and thatched canopy, the right hand with C20 glazed door now used as a window. Rear elevation not inspected.

Interior: Not accessible at time of survey 1989.