Westweek Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Chulmleigh, Devon

Meshaw

SS 71 NW

CHULMLEIGH
Westweek Farmhouse

II
Farmhouse. C17, but possibly earlier fabric concealed. Painted rendered stone rubble and cob. Thatch roof with gable ends. Brick shaft to stone rubble stack at left end, axial brick stack and rear lateral stone rubble stack to rear lower end.

Plan: three-room and through-passage plan, with integral lofted stables attached to right lower end. The lower end room is heated to the rear lateral stack, the hall by stack backing onto through-passage, which contains straight run staircase, and there is a further staircase running up rear wall of inner room at left end. The farmhouse was probably split into two occupation in the C19.

Exterior: two storeys. Two window range. C19 fenestration principally intact, all two-light casements to upper storey. Ground floor has C20 window to left of C20 door to inner room, a two-light casement, twelve panes per light and three-light casement ten panes per light to left of plank door to through-passage doorway. Two-light casement nine panes per light to lower end and loft door over plank door to integral stables at right end.

Interior: brief inspection suggested interior was largely remodelled in C19. The hall fireplace has cambered brick arch and rough chamfered cross ceiling beam. It is possible, however, that the roof structure is of interest and requires further investigation.