Lychgate immediately north of Church of St Constantine

A Grade II Listed Building in Constantine, Cornwall

Constantine

SW 72 NW

CONSTANTINE
CHURCH SQUARE,

II
Lychgate. Probably C17 incorporating earlier reused material. Coursed granite with large dressed granite quoins and coping. Slate roof with dressed granite coping to the gable ends which have corbelled kneelers, and with red clay crested ridge tiles.

The lychgate is formed from two gable end walls supporting the roof over an open way through. On the inside of the end walls there are granite benches. The floor of the lychgate has a granite grid stile filled in with concrete. The roof has a well made C20 structure with cranked collars morticed into the principal rafters, possibly based on the form of the former roof. On the outer north side of the lychgate there are two large granite slabs reused as gate-posts for the C19 wrought iron gate which has spear-head shafts and semi-circular bracing under the mid rail. These two apparently reused granite slabs appear to be two halves of a large cross base in which there was a socket fourteen inches square (Henderson).