Whalesborough Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Marhamchurch, Cornwall

Marhamchurch

SS 20 SW

MARHAMCHURCH

GII
Farmhouse and cottage,formerly farmhouse.Probably C17 to early C18,remodelled in late C18 to early C19,some C20 alterations.Stone rubble,whitewashed and rendered to front and rear right,slate roof with gable ends,projecting gable end stacks with shafts of local brick,C17/18 crested ridge tiles.Single depth range has projecting wings to rear right and rear left forming U plan.Stone wall joining rear wings completes rear courtyard plan.Rear right wing now separate cottage.Two storeys.Three window symmetrical front with central entrance through C20 glazed porch.Ground floor windows two circa early C19 timber sashes,twelve panes above twelve panes.First floor windows three circa late C19 timber casements,middle window has four panes per light,outer windows have glazing bars missing.Lean-tos adjoin left and right gable ends.Interior:Main range retains doors with two fielded panels.Rear left wing has collar rafter roof with threaded purlins,collars halved and pegged.Roof of main range similar,two tiers of threaded purlins.C20 alterations and additions to rear right wing,now separate cottage.Whalesborough is a Domesday manor.It passed from the Whalesborough family to the Trevelyans in 1460.Sir John Trevelyan was one of the feoffees to the deed of endowment of Week St Mary Grammar School(q.v.Old College,Week St Mary).