The Old Police Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Chelmsford, Essex

Chelmsford

NEW STREET (east side)
Nos 58 and 59, The Old Police Station

(Formerly listed as The Old Police Station, NEW STREET)

II
Mainly early C20 with parts of C18 south corner block of three storeys in stock brick with stone trim. South west angle tower of semi-hexagonal plan, tall sash windows on three storeys open sided hexagonal turret with Ionic columns and stone cupola. West front and south wall each have giant Ionic orders, with rusticated stone facing to ground floor. Centre of west front, first floor, bow window with Ionic detailing and entrance beneath with curved pediment with egg and dart. Relief of County arms; three window range to west and two to south, all windows six paned sashes. Roof hipped and slated, stone eaves cornice. North bay two storeyed C16 house, first floor timber framed and jettied. Late medieval house or wing. The jetty survives underbuilt with bay window. Three window range, central window with wrought iron balcony.