Calenick House and Garden Walls to South and North

A Grade II* Listed Building in Kea, Cornwall

SW 84 SW KEA CALENICK

1045/2/307 Calenick House and garden
walls to south and north

GV II*

House including garden walls to front and rear used during most of the C18 and C19 as account house for smelting works. Built or altered in 1702. Slatestone rubble except for first floor of front which is slate-hung on studwork. Hipped scantle slate roof (Dry Delabole slate to rear) with brick chimneys over side walls. Left-hand chimney rebuilt C20 over original external breast; right-hand one over large external rubble breast with brick oven projection. Further chimney probably circa late C18 to rear left of right-hand room. Wide eaves to front on circa late C18/ early C19 shaped paired wooden brackets.Plan of 2 reception rooms flanking left-of-centre stair hall leading to stair well between narrower rear service rooms. Right-hand reception room wider (3 bays) and now linked to service room with higher floor level by wide doorway. Smaller service room survives to right of stair and is linked to round cellars built into bank to rear of house. Extended in the C19 by room to left of rear service room. 2 storeys. Symmetrical 7-window south front. Central doorway with original 2-panel door. Pedimented wooden doorcase with fluted pilasters. Circa late C18 /early C19 18-pane sashes with much crown glass. Original wooden moulded cornice over ground floor windows with slatehanging above. Rear has original outer box frame to stair window opening and original 9-pane upper sash with very wide glazing bars and internal ovolo-mouldings.
INTERIOR: is little altered with original floors, most partitions and pine pegged roof structure with elm collars and axial beam for chimney ties. Later plain ceilings may obscure original ceilings with moulded cornices. Original 2-panel doors with HL hinges with shaped terminals within original frames with cyma moulded architraves survive to ground floor and circa late C18 2-panel doors to first floor. Window shutters are less than full height. Original dog-leg closed-string column-on-vase turned baluster staircase with moulded handrail, square newel caps and pulvinated string. A circa late C18 cast iron cupboard with fielded panels is fitted in left-hand reception room. First floor right-hand room has fine circa late C18 fireplace surround with tapered fluted pilasters with entablature broken forward over pilasters and to middle, and with Adam style decoration to frieze. Iron grate of same period within. Panelled dado with moulded chair rail. Grown oak lintel spans hearth(s) in rear left-hand service. Cellars to rear have domed vaults and storage recesses. Garden walls adjoin right-hand (east) house wall to front and rear. Mostly of rubble but part of wall to front beyond gate-piers is heightened with brick and has brick cogged cornice under coping.
Much of the walling has scantle slate coping with clay ridge tiles.
There was a smelting works here from 1711-1891, first run by a Mitchell, then a Daniell and later by a Bolitho. A descendant of Mitchell, living in South Africa, has records from her great grandfather stating that the house was rebuilt in 1702. (Information from Mr and Mrs Pascoe, present occupants (1985)).A fine example of a Queen Anne period house still retaining many original features and the front fenestration, although late C18/ early C19, is very complete. Also important for its iron smelting associations.