Kittiwake

A Grade II Listed Building in Kingsand, Cornwall

MAKER-WITH-RAME
Cawsand
ARMADA ROAD (north side),
No. 5 (Kittiwake)

II
House. C17 with early C19 and C20 alterations. Rubble, rendered, asbestos slate roof with brick gable end stack to left. Appears to be of double depth plan, with the principal room to left, heated by gable end fireplace and the entrance passage to the right, leading to the staircase behind the right hand end of the front room. Probably a small rear service room. Two storeys and two windows, ground floor has sixteen-pane sash with shutters, small two-light window with chamfered wooden frame and mullion; first floor has twelve-pane sashes in exposed boxes, six-panelled door to right. External stack to left side.

Internal: Not inspected.