Limekilns at Bohetherick at SX422679

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Dominick, Cornwall

Plan: Triple kiln with a central rectangular kiln and smaller kiln to each side.
Built into the bank for top loading; on the bank of the River Tamar for water access.
Exterior: The central kiln is about 7 metres long and about 5 metres deep; at the
front there is a central pilaster rising to a string course. Flanking wings set
back. The wing to right has a half-arch leading to an internal vault; this vault has a round arch to rear left, with stoke hole for the central kiln. Stoke hole to right to the end kiln. The front of the wing to right has a blind pointed arched window, with deep reveals. The wing to left has a 4-centred arch with roughly hewn keystone, similar internal vault with a stoke hole to the central kiln. There is also a stoke hole to the rear and to left. The left side of the kiln has another round arch with a vault, and an upper pointed arched blind window. On the top are three circular openings to the kilns, with rubble walls. The architectural treatment of this kiln is most unusual. The watercolour is signed MM and dated 1817, in the collection of Royal Institution of Cornwall.