A Grade II Listed Building in Pentrich, Derbyshire

Entry Name: Signal Box to the North of Track 480 Metres West of Butterley Station, and 30 Metres East of Asher Lane Railway Crossing

Location: Butterley, Amber Valley, Derbyshire, DE5

County: Derbyshire

District: Amber Valley

Built-Up Area: Ripley

Traditional County: Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Pentrich St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Swanwick

SK 35 SE
4/121

PARISH OF PENTRICH
Signal Box, to the North of track, 480 M. West of Butterley Station, and 30M East of Asher Lane Railway Crossing.
(formerly listed as Kilby Bridge Signal Box in the Parish of Wigston, Leicestershire)

II

Signal box. Circa 1865. Iron frame with wood plank cladding. Hipped Welsh Slate roof with spike finials. Cantilevered on both sides, with all round balcony and glazing. Standard Midland Railway pattern. Removed, from the Parish of Wigston in 1984, and erected as a working signal box on the Midland Railway, 480 metres west of Butterley Station.
N.B. This signal box was previously spot listed on the 5th May 1981 in the Borough of Oadby & Wigston Leicestershire, and was subsequently included in the 6th list of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest in that Borough as compiled on the 26th July 1987.