Former Fish Market

A Grade II Listed Building in Bewsey and Whitecross, Warrington

Warrington

A mid-C19 fish market; architect unknown although most probably by James Stevens.

MATERIALS: cast iron.

Plan: rectangular, aligned north-south.

EXTERIOR: this is an open-sided canopy with six iron columns to the east and west, connected by segmental arches with ornamented spandrels. The eight southern columns have foliated capitals. The two to the north are square and substantial, with lion’s head, fruit and foliage motifs within recessed panels. Gable ends are to the north and south; each incorporates glazed roundels.

INTERIOR: it is entirely open, spanned by a gabled roof with iron struts. Six large octagonal lanterns are suspended from the ceiling in staggered bays.

History

A market hall designed by James Stevens was constructed to the south side of the market place in 1855-6. This was aligned east-west and was of brick construction with stone detailing. The fish market was an extension to this market hall, abutting its northern elevation at 90 degrees. Pevsner describes the current building as mid-C19, although it is not known whether Stevens remained the architect. The market is described elsewhere as being enlarged 1878-84; it is unclear whether this is referring to an enlargement of the market hall or the construction of the fish market itself, however the former is the most likely. The complex first appears on the 1:2500 1st edition OS map of Lancashire, published in 1894, and was unchanged up until the date of partial demolition.

The complex was listed on the 11th June 1974. In the same year, the old market hall was demolished to make way for new development. At some point after listing, the glazed outer walls and corrugated iron cladding was removed from the fish market, restoring the building to its original open state.

The former fish market is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Historic: as a mid-C19 little-altered example of a characteristic building type;
* Group value: it forms a group with other listed commercial buildings around the Old Market Place, being the one remaining market building which gives the area its name.