4-6, Hale Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Hale, Halton

HALE

36/4/10 HALE ROAD

(Formerly listed as:
HALE ROAD

II
Pair of limewashed brick cottages (no.6 to left, no.4 to right), late C17, 1 1/2 storey, mainly thatched, far N end of building forming part of no.4 with slate roof (possibly raised), plain stacks.

EXTERIOR: No.6: Central boarded entrance door, external lattice porch flanked by two 6-light triple-sash horizontal sliding sash windows. Timber-framed gabled dormer with triple horizontal sliding sash. Ridge stack to centre above door. S gable end with overhanging thatch, triple sliding sash window, C20 uPVC conservatory. No.4: Boarded entrance door, external porch flanked by two horizontal sliding sashes, rise in eaves line to right, further horizontal sliding sash to ground floor, ridge stack to N end of thatch, casement window to upper floor of N gable end. Single storey brick lean-to with slate roof runs full length of W elevation of cottages, casement windows, two rear doors.

INTERIOR: No.6: lobby entry plan, back-to-back brick fireplace (rebuilt), raised floor levels, late C17 boarded doors (some with strap hinging), winding stair behind fireplaces to upper floor. Lounge to right of lobby with oak beamed ceiling, pantry/storage area off to W side in lean-to, access to kitchen in SW corner of lounge. Lounge to left of lobby with bevelled ceiling beam running E-W, door in W wall leading to kitchen in lean-to, door in S wall to conservatory. Kitchen with stone flag floor, oak ceiling beam running N-S, door in W wall to garden, door in N wall to bathroom. Upper floor originally two rooms, S room now partitioned to create landing and separate toilet, inglenook chimney breast to both bedrooms. N room with Queen strut truss set into party wall, supported by tie beam, ridge beam, two side purlins (running length of cottage), half-rafters (some being C20 replacements). S room with two altered trusses with hybrid tie beams and uprights. No.4: 2 1/2-room linear ground floor plan, lean-to containing kitchen and bathroom to rear, C20 inserted gas fires and surrounds, late C17 boarded doors, steep stair in NW corner of central room up to bedroom at N end of cottage, two oak purlins, wide 8-light casement window.

HISTORY: Nos. 4 & 6 Hale Road are believed to date to the late C17.

SUMMARY OF IMPORTANCE: Nos. 4 & 6 Hale Road form a pair of semi-detached late C17 limewashed brick cottages with a thatch and slate roof. Retaining their original floor plan, construction and much of their original fabric (albeit with rebuilt and replaced fireplaces, and repairs to part of the roof in no.6) including boarded doors, horizontal sliding sashes, bevelled oak beams, and winding stair and Queen strut truss roof with surviving side purlins, ridge beam and half-rafters to no.6, nos. 4 & 6 Hale Road are important survivals of modest rural vernacular architecture. As such they fulfil the national criteria for listing.