Wennington Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Abbots Ripton, Cambridgeshire

Upwood

TL 2379 ABBOTS RIPTON WENNINGTON
(North East side)
15/27 Orchard House

II

House. C15 open hall with late medieval crosswinq at south west end, and C16-C17 crosswing at north east end. Timber framed, part exposed and part plaster rendered. Reed thatched roof, hipped to south west crosswing inserted ridge chimney stacks to open hall, now rebuilt above the ridge. Projecting C16 end stack to north east crosswing. Original plan of open hall and south west crosswing with later crosswing now forming a double ended hall house. Open hall of one storey and attic. Metal casements in enlarged or inserted window openings. Doorway in south west wall of open hall. South west crosswing. Two storeys with exposed framing. Four bays and stair turret on north east wall. Wall framing similar to that of Green Farm Cottage, Chestnut Cottage and the Moat House, at Abbots Ripton. Middle rail, weathered frame, jowled post heads and downward wall bracing. On the north west side the sole plate of the south west crosswing is continuous with that of the open hall. The north east crosswing, C16-C17 is of two storeys. Metal casements to both storeys. Interior was not seen.
RCHM: Hunts mon (30)