Office to Brewery between numbers 71 and 72

A Grade II Listed Building in Wisbech, Cambridgeshire

WISBECH
NORTH BRINK
Office to Brewery between Nos 71 and 72

(Formerly listed as No. 72 (Office to Brewery))

II

Brewery offices; ground floor c.1800, first and second floors late C19 addition. Local brown brick, red C19 brick. Hipped slate roofs with rear stack. Three storeys, symmetrical facade. Stone copings to shallow parapet. Two, second floor twelve-pane recessed hung sash windows in cambered, gauged brick arches; one central blind window. Large central first floor window shaped to segmental arch in recessed brick panel flanked by two hung sash windows-with cambered arches. Stone band at first floor. Two hung sash windows with glazing bars, shaped to round-headed brick arches on ground floor. Central three-panelled C19 door with flat arches.

Interior details largely late C19 with fine first floor 'board' room.