6, The Gallery

A Grade II Listed Building in Ely, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Ely

GALLERY
No 6

II
A C18 buff coloured brick house, now one of a range of boarding houses of the King's School. Two window range, double-hung sashes with glazing bars, in flush cased frames. A central doorway has a flat hood. Roof tiled, with stopped gables and two flat headed dormers.

Nos 2 to 8 (consec), No 9 (Stables to the Bishop's Palace) form a group with The Great Hall (Bishop's residence), The Queen's Hall (Headmaster's House), Wall to the Garden of the Bishop's residence, Guest Quarters of the Monastery, Walls to the Guest Quarters of the Monastery and Ely Porta, Prior's House (Boarding House of the King's School) Prior Crauden's Chapel, Walls to the garden of the Prior's House, Ely Porta, Barn and Storehouse of the Monastery and Wall to the Barn and Storehouse together with the Cathedral of the Holy Trinity, Bishop's Palace and the Wall to the Bishop's Palace. The College.