Church of St Mary

A Grade II* Listed Building in Axminster, Devon

9/1/63 TRINITY SQUARE
11-AUG-50 (South side)
CHURCH OF ST MARY

GV II*

Large parish church of Norman origin, though of the Norman period only a reset doorway survives. The piers of the crossing and the west parts of the chancel are circa early C13. Chancel has Early English four-light east window and two-light north and south windows. Nave has C19 square clerestory windows and five-light perpendicular early C15 west window above the west doorway. Chancel south aisle circa 1480 with reset Norman doorway with two orders of nook shafts and zigzag in the arch. North aisle and porch of 1525-30, the aisle with quatrefoil parapet, gargoyles and three-light windows with reticulated tracery. The two-storeyed north porch has external stairs. The south aisle built in 1800 also has three-light windows with reticulated tracery.

Large crossing tower rebuilt in C13 and restored in 1896. Three stages with thin set back buttresses embattled parapet and two-light bell-openings with flat heads. Polygonal stair turret on south west corner with battlements and weathercock.

Interior: four-bay north and south arcades of early C15 with foliated capitals, the capitals of north arcade replace in 1870 with carved angels. Early C14 stepped group of sedilia and piscina in chancel. Squints through crossing piers. Two C13 stone effigies in niches in north and south walls of chancel. Other monuments of circa 1800 by Gibbs of Axminster and Crane of London. Late C15 timber screen to chancel north chapel. Rebuilt reading desk and octagonal pulpit of 1633. Jacobean carved panels reworked into chair stall. Brass candelabra of 1750. Board of charities with entablature and pediment. C19 pews. Plastered segmental vaulted nave roof. Moulded timber chancel and aisle roofs.