Clystbeare and Clystbeare Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Sowton, Devon

1/49 Clystbeare and
26.9.85 Clystbeare Cottages

- II

2 cottages, originally a single farmhouse, but at some time serving as 4 or 5
cottages. Probably an early C17 core with later C17 additions (a room to the left, and a rear wing to the right), and C19 extensions. Plastered cob, on stone footings, with brick stacks and shafts; hipped thatched roof. Originally a 2-room house with no passage, extended to the left and to the rear in the late C17. Dr Alcock has discussed problems of dating, and it appears that the 2 datestones on 2 stacks (1656 and 1657 respectively) are not insitu, and the brickwork suggests a later date in the C17: these stacks serve the rear wing, and (probably) the left-hand room, although this apparently is not at all clear. The earlier core was served by an external end stack that heated the right-hand room. 2 storeys.
Front: regular 4-window range ; the first floor windows are all of 3 lights with
eyebrow eaves : 5 ground floor windows; all C20 timber casements; no doors.