Barn at Oxenford Grange

A Grade II* Listed Building in Witley, Surrey

Grange

The grade shall be amended to read: II* (star)

SU 94SW WITLEY C.P. MILFORD ROAD

3/277 Barn at Oxen ford

GV II

Barn. 1843 by Augustus Welby Northmore Pugin in Medieval Gothic style. Sandstone rubble with ashlar dressings and plain tiled roof, part restored, with ridge cresting and gable end pinnacles. Rectangular, with pentice roofed aisle extensions to side. Five bays with gabled, opposing, entrances to centre. Offset flanking buttresses and octagonal gable finial. Rectangular breathers to both and sides, three to either side alternating with buttresses. Double doors to centre on both sides with stable doors to side.
Interior:- Main roof trusses on corbels with cross braced roof.

PEVSNER: BUILDINGS OF ENGLAND, SURREY (1971) p.409.