Floral Pavilion

A Grade II Listed Building in Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire

Bridlington

707/7/320 ROYAL PRINCES PARADE
06-DEC-93 (North side)
FLORAL PAVILION

II
Seafront pavilion, 1904, extended 1907 and circa 1960, altered late C20. Cast iron framework that is largely glazed. Slate roof covering to the western roof span is a later alteration that is not of special interest.

PLAN
Three parallel roof spans with a shorter roof span at right angles, interrupting the easternmost span towards its centre. All roofs being hipped. Internal subdivisions are late C20 alterations that are not of special interest, nor are the extensions to the north and south of the building that are constructed in modern masonry.

EXTERIOR
External elevations of principal interest are the south and east which have decorative cast iron pillars with spandrel brackets supporting the deeply overhanging glazed roof. The spandrel brackets are of two main types: cast iron panels featuring a central flower head surrounded by vine work and a more open design of curving strap-work that appears to be fabricated rather than cast. The spaces between the pillars are infilled with glazed and timber screens, at least some of which can be folded back. These screens appear to be similar to those shown in early C20 photographs, although they are now largely part of the building dating to circa 1960. The north elevation is covered by a later extension and the west elevation has been remodelled in masonry with the glazed roof replaced in Welsh slate, although the ridge retains sections of original decorative cresting and two domed ventilators.

INTERIOR
Throughout the interior, the cast iron structure with decorative pillars and spandrel brackets (similar to those described above) still survive, integrated into the later alterations of the building. At the time of the inspection the northern third of the building formed a children's soft play area. The southern two thirds formed a pub and night club, with the westernmost bay subdivided with inserted walls and added staircases forming offices and services areas. The remainder was open but divided up into different seating areas for the bar, with a number of cast iron street lights considered to be later introductions to the building.

HISTORY
The Floral Pavilion was built in 1904 as a public attraction on Bridlington's sea front. It was extended in circa 1907 to include the adjacent bandstand that is shown on the 1893 Ordnance Survey map and is thought to have originally been built in circa 1860. A popular venue noted for the quality of its orchestral concerts, the Floral Pavilion had a capacity of around 2000 people. In circa 1960 it was extended further towards the sea and the Victorian bandstand was rebuilt, probably in two stages as although the easternmost bay of the building is indistinguishable to the two Edwardian bays, the roof of the bandstand area is obviously modern. The masonry extensions to the north and south were added in the late C20, replacing Edwardian open fronted shelters.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION

The Floral Pavilion, built in 1904 with later additions, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* Social Historic Interest: As a marker for the importance of early C20 mass tourism to Bridlington and as a reminder of the social historical importance of seaside tourism nationally.
* Rarity: Edwardian seafront pavilions are nationally rare and often ephemeral structures that have frequently undergone later C20 alteration.
* Intactness: Despite later alterations and a loss of decorative detail, enough of the original Edwardian structure (along with the well matched circa 1960 extension) survives to be of special interest.
* Retains Original Function: Its continued use for public entertainment maintains its original primary function.