Barn Farm Cottage and Attached Barn

A Grade II Listed Building in Walton-on-Trent, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Walton-on-Trent St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Barton under Needwood

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 19 April 2023 to correct a typo in the description and to reformat the text to current standards

SK 21 NW
2/49

PARISH OF WALTON-UPON-TRENT
MAIN STREET (East Side)
No 61 Barn Farm Cottage and Attached Barn

II

Threshing barn and attached cottage. Late C18 and early C19 with C20 alterations. Red brick with plain tile roofs, that to the barn with brick coped gables and a brick ridge stack, and that to the cottage with a brick gable stack to south. Two storeys and five bays with single bay cottage which has been extended into the first bay of the barn. The cottage to north end has a plain segment headed doorcase with plank door and gabled bracketed porch roof to south flanked by three-light segment headed casement windows. Above there are two similar flat headed windows, that to south set higher up.

Attached to north end of cottage is a C20 addition of no special interest and beyond to south the barn has almost full height double plank doors. Beyond again there is a two-light window below the eaves and a blocked opening at similar level. South gable wall has doors to ground and first floor level with a hoist to west side, also a square opening above.

Interior of barn has inserted floor to southern end, a full height threshing bay towards the north end and three large king post trusses supporting double purlins.