Thurlaston Grange

A Grade II Listed Building in Elvaston, Derbyshire

SK 43 SW

PARISH OF ELVASTON
LONDON ROAD (North Side)
Thurlaston Grange

II

House. Early C18 with 1765 addition, remodelled and enlarged c1800, also with minor C20 alterations. Hipped concrete tile roof with wide eaves and brick ridge stack to front range, rear roof in Welsh slate with brick stacks. Two storeys, T-plan and six bays. Off-centre Tuscan doorcase with triangular pediment, traceried fanlight and double glazed doors. To east two tall glazing bar sashes below rusticated wedge lintels with double keystones and to west three similar sashes. Above six similar sashes with a continuous plain sill band. Above again in the roof there are three C20 flat headed roof dormers with casements. East elevation has five full-height openings with similar rusticated lintels to ground and first floor, on each floor the two southern openings are blocked and the three northern openings have glazing bar sashes. Early C18 rear wing has been re-styled in early C19.

Interior has early C18 doors to rear wing and fine mahogany panelled doors to front range. Staircase has re-used C18 balusters with C19 newel and is lit by an oval lantern with domed glass top and swagged sides. Fine late C18 white marble fireplace, in north-east room of front range, with delicate Blue John inlay to jambs and a carved keystone. This room also has carved overdoors.