Dorset House, attached Coach House and Walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Beeley, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Beeley St Anne

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Beeley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 24 September 2021 to reformat text to current standards

SK 26 NE
5/35

PARISH OF BEELEY
CHURCH LANE (South Side)
Dorset House, attached Coach House & Walls

II

Vicarage, now house. 1856, said to be by G H Stokes. Gothic style. Coursed squared gritstone with gritstone dressings. Plain tile steeply pitched roofs. Coped gables with moulded kneelers. Two ashlar gable stacks, a ridge stack and a lateral stack. Two storeys. South elevation of three bays. To the left an external stack with to the ground floor a recessed segment pointed panel with chamfered surround, containing a two-light window with plate tracery.

To the right a four-light flat arched window with bar tracery. To the right again a C20 sun lounge not of special interest. Within, a doorway and three-light chamfered mullion window. Two three-light chamfered mullion windows above. Set in steep gables. The east bay is a slightly later addition. West elevation has a three-light traceried gothic window above with almost straight sides to arch. To the left a gothic doorway with double chamfered arch. Pair of half glazed doors and gothic overlight.

Gabled tower-like elevation above has a panel with inset shield and a single trefoil lancet. Side elevation of porch to left has five trefoiled lancets. North elevation has blocked porch entrance to right with trefoiled lancet set in. To the left a window of three trefoiled lancet lights. To the left again a small square window with encircled quatrefoil and a three-light chamfered mullion window. Large three-light staircase window above with bar tracery, flanked by two-light chamfered mullion windows in steep gables.

Chamfered coped wall to east encloses a courtyard entered by a gothic archway beneath a stepped gable. Coach house attached to east has a tripartite composition with steep pyramid roof over the centre. Central garage with C20 lean-to extension. Segmental arched window above in a steeply gabled half dormer. Broad segment headed entrance to left with pair of plank doors. To the right a doorway and a pair of segment headed windows.

The interior of the house is characteristic of the period. Staircase with solid balustrade pierced by a frieze of quatrefoils. Panelled door surrounds. Corresponding to the external stack is a fireplace with window immediately above, the flu being diverted to the right. Otherwise the chimneypieces are mostly renewed, but of the period.