School House and attached garden walls

A Grade II Listed Building in Edensor, Derbyshire

PARISH OF EDENSOR
MAIN STREET

(Formerly listed as School House and attached garden walls, THE GREEN (west side)
previously listed as Tudor House)

II
House. c1830-40, probably by Paxton and Robertson. Coursed squared sandstone with pitted tooled finish. Ashlar dressings, plinth and quoins. Hipped and gabled Welsh slate roof. Lateral and ridge stacks. Overhanging bracketed eaves.

Two storeys. Asymmetrical three-bay east elevation. The left hand bay advanced, with chamfered quoins and pedimented gable. The ground floor has a glazing bar sash with moulded bracketed hood. To the right a projecting ashlar porch of bold, plain proportions, with cornice and blocking course. Panelled door. To the right again a glazing bar sash with moulded bracketed hood. Three two-light casements above, the left hand one with bracketed hood.

The south elevation has a broad pedimented gable. Canted bay to the ground floor with cornice and blocking course, and a glazing bar sash. Two-light casement above with bracketed hood. Bay set back to left has a glazing bar sash with bracketed hood and a two-light casement above. At the north east corner a round-arched doorway and attached to it a low coped wall with square piers, enclosing the garden. To the south it is surmounted by a gothic timber fence.

Built as part of the picturesque model village by Paxton for the Sixth Duke of Devonshire.