25, 27 and 29, Cote Lane

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayfield, Derbyshire

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Hayfield

PARISH OF HAYFIELD
COTE LANE (north side)

II
Terrace of weavers' cottages. Late C18. Coursed squared gritstone, gritstone dressings. Slate roofs. Four ridge and one gable end stone stacks. Three storeys, two double bay cottages and one single bay cottage. To west No.25 double fronted, central glazed plank door. C20 wooden porch over. To either side three-light flush mullion windows. Two similar windows over. Two further to eaves. All fenestration C19 plain sashes or casements. To east No.27 single bay. Plank door to west with C20 wooden glazed porch. Three-light flush mullion window to east. Above similar window with further similar window to eaves. All fenestration C20 single pane casements. No.29 to east, two bays. Plank door with square C20 window to east and garage doors to west. Above two three-light flush mullion windows. Two similar above to eaves.