Barn Opposite the Birches

A Grade II Listed Building in Hayfield, Derbyshire

Hayfield

PARISH OF HAYFIELD
NEW MILLS ROAD (north side)
Barn opposite The Birches

II
Barn. Early C18. Coursed gritstone rubble with massive quoins. Gritstone dressings. Stone slate roof with low eaves. Single storey. West elevation; to north advanced section with door. Timber lintel. To south second doorcase with stone lintel. South gable wall has central high opening with massive quoin surround. Above projecting stone acts as dripmould. To west inserted C19 opening.

Interior divided into two, by truss and timber wall. Trusses lapped at top, collar near ridge. Queen struts inserted later. Pair of purlins rest on the truss.