Tomb of Catherine Mompesson, 7 metres East of Church Porch

A Grade II Listed Building in Eyam, Derbyshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Derbyshire

Church of England Parish: Eyam St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Derby

Eyam

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 20 July 2022 to correct a typo in the text and reformat to current standards

SK 21 76
6/27

PARISH OF EYAM
CHURCH STREET (North Side)

II

Table tomb. 1666. Stone. Stepped base. Above, inset panels to all sides. Flat baluster-type corner pilasters. To north and south sides, raised armorial shields. East face has worn remains of carved hour glass. Beneath, inscription 'Mors Mihi Lucrum'. Similar hour glass to west face with winged plaque below inscribed 'Cavee'. Below again, stone inscribed' 'Nescitis Horam'. Slab over with heavily moulded edges. Top inscribed 'Catherina Uxor Guliemus Mompesson Huius Ecclesiae Rects Filia Randolphi Carr Nuper de Cocken in Comitati Durelmensis Armigeri Sepulta Vicessimo Quinto die Mansis Augti Ano Dni 1666'.

Also listed for historic interest.

Catherine Mompesson was the wife of the rector of Eyam who stopped the plague of 1666 from spreading to other areas.