Denham Cottage and Attached Outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Stoney Middleton, Derbyshire

4/106 Denham Cottage and attached
outbuilding

Cottage and attached outbuilding under continuous roof. C17 with C18 and C19
alterations. Coursed gritstone rubble with gritstone dressings and quoins.
Stone slate and corrugated iron roof to outbuilding. C20 concrete tiles to cottage with moulded stone copings and kneelers to gable ends, also large stone ridge stack. Small brick ridge and side wall stacks to outbuilding. Two storeys, two bay cottage and six bay outbuilding. Cottage, north elevation has C17 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with hoodmould over. To east similar window surround, formerly 3-light, now with C20 casements. Hoodmould extends to east over further recessed and chamfered opening, now with C20 casements. Above one 3-light and one 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion windows with hoodmoulds, with inserted C20 window between. Attached to east, outbuilding. Blocked, flush quoined doorcase with inserted C19 openings to either side. Beyond to east five blocked C20 openings. Beyond again to east C17, blocked 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion window. Above from west, C18 flush doorcase with blocked quoined hayloft openings either side. To east 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with hood, immediately over similar window, both now blocked. Beyond to east similar larger window, without its mullion. South facade considerably altered in C19 but still with recessed and chamfered mullion window under the eaves to east.