Auxilliary Buildings to Rear of Ongar Station

A Grade II Listed Building in Chipping Ongar, Essex

ONGAR

TL 5503 HIGH STREET
175/8/10004 Auxilliary buildings to rear of Ongar
12-JAN-00 Station

GV II

Railway coal yard buildings, coal office and weighbridge office. Late C19 for the Great Eastern Railway or a tenant of the railway company. Timber framed and weather-boarded with Welsh slate roofs.
Coal Office: Small single cell building of one storey with the gable end to the street. Walls of horizontal boarding. The gable has a plank door to the left and a plain window to the right. Plain bargeboards to gable. The left return wall has a window, the right a red brick chimney with weathering to the cap. Scalloped red ridge tiles.
Interior: No information, but it clearly had a good coal fireplace for an advertisement as such offices always had.
Weighbridge office: Small single storey building with the long wall to the street with a central gable. Walls of horizontal boarding. Plain doorway with a small paned window to the left and a smaller window to the right, these are boarded up. Gable with scalloped bargeboards and spike pendant/finial. Large window in the left gable end and a small one in the right hand one, scalloped gables with spike finials (finial missing to right). Rear elevation, which looked onto the bridge, has the windows boarded up
Interior: No information.
History: These buildings flanked the entrance to the coal yard at Ongar station and may have been built by the Great Eastern Railway or by the tenant coal-merchant. They are rare survivals in so complete a state and still in-situ. Ongar station opened in 1865, but these buildings were probably added some years later, perhaps c1885. They have group value with each other, with the buildings of Ongar station and with the other listed buildings in Ongar High Street, of which the station forms a subsidiary group at the south end.