Sluice House and Eel Trap North of Manor Ditch

A Grade II Listed Building in Salisbury, Wiltshire

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Salisbury

BRITFORD
SALISBURY WATERMEADOWS

II

Eel trap and sluice house. Circa early C19; partly rebuilt circa mid C19; altered later C19. English and Flemish bond red brick and weatherboarding. Clay plain tile roofs with gabled and hipped ends.
PLAN: Long narrow range across a cut in the River Avon contains sluices and eel traps; at right angles at the south end forming overall L-shaped plan is the sluice house.
EXTERIOR: Single storey. Long narrow sluice range across the river standing on six stone piers; English bond brick on down stream east side with small square openings under eaves; weatherboarded on upstream west side with row of plank doors and brick walls to left and right. On south bank at right angles the brick sluice house with taller hipped roof.
INTERIOR: Sluice range across river has roof with tie-beams and common-rafter coupes intact. The sluice house contains machinery for operating the sluices including cast-iron gearing.