Savings Bank

A Grade II Listed Building in Whitehaven, Cumbria

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cumbria

Church of England Parish: Whitehaven St James

Church of England Diocese: Carlisle

Whitehaven

Description

The asset was previously listed twice also under List entry 1086726. This entry was removed from the List on 6th May 2015.
This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27/05/2015.

NX 9718 SW 6/81

LOWTHER STREET
(North East Side)
No 59
(Savings Bank)

20.7.49.

II

Incorporates No 42 New Street which forms return side elevation. Early C19, classical. Stuccoed. 2 storeys. Lowther Street elevation has shallow Doric portico with 4 partly fluted columns, plain entablature, and cast iron balustrade. 1st floor divided by flat Doric pilasters into 3 bays, with double pilasters at outer corners. Windows with moulded architraves and cornices. Entablature and Royal Arms over centre bay. New Street return elevation has 4 1st-floor bays with attic storey to 2 left-hand bays. 2 right-hand bays have banded rustication on ground floor with string course between ground and 1st floors. Ground floor has 4 sash windows with doorway to far left. 1st floor of 2 left-hand bays has 2 sash windows with half-height attic windows above. 1st floor of 2 right-hand bays has a sash window and a blind window, both with moulded architraves and cornices above.