The Tithe Barn

A Grade I Listed Building in Maidstone, Kent

The Tithe Barn

(Formerly listed as The Tithe Barn (Archbishop's Stables or Carriage Museum) Mill Street)

I
A large C14 Tithe barn which was subsequently used as the stables of the Archbishop's
Palace. It is now The Tyrwhitt Drake Museum of Carriages. Two storeys stone rubble. Hipped tiled roof, six bays with a buttress between each. The east front has six small narrow windows on each floor. The west front has five obtusely-pointed doorways (Two of them larger than the others) and a two-storeyed porch in the centre. The ground floor of the porch is of stone. Its first floor is timbered with modern brick infilling and projects on the protruding ends of the floor joists and brackets. It has a double loft door with a flight of stone steps leading up to it on the north side of the porch and a gable over. The west front also has five small windows on the first floor and one other doorway. Crown-post roof inside. Scheduled as an AM.

Gateway and Wall to Palace Gardens, Wall to north west of Archbishop's Palace, The Archbishop's Palace, Wall to east of Archbishop's Palace, The Dungeons at the Archbishop's Palace, The Gate House at the Archbishop's Palace, The Len Bridge, The Tithe Barn, Parish Church of All Saints, Wall to north and west of All Saints Church, The College Gateway, The College Tower, The Master's House, The Master's Tower, Cutbush Almshouses and the Ruined Gateway form a group.