Down Farm Oasts Down Farm Oasts and Fuggles Oast House

A Grade II Listed Building in Lamberhurst, Kent

LAMBERHURST
The Down
Oasts and Fuggles Oast
House

GV II

Oasthouse, converted into four houses. Dated 1876. Stowage of brown brick with boarded centre section and plain tiled roof, with rendered roundels with tarred roofs. Three storey stowage divided into five bays by pilaster strips to corbelled cornice, the return elevations similarly treated and divided into two bays with moulded gables. Stacks to centre and to right, and large gabled lucam over central bay. Six casements on first and second floors (paired to centre bay) and four on ground floor with glazed doors to centre and to right. Doors also to left return and to right return in large lean-to outshot with boarded gabled gantry. Late 20th Century brick lean-to and weatherboarded extension to Fuggles Cast. Four large roundels to rear all with plinths, stepped buttresses to upperr floors and cowls and fantails intact, but all with large wooden casements inserted on all floors.