19 to 23, Strand Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Sandwich, Kent

Sandwich

TR 3358 SANDWICH STRAND STREET
(South side)
Numbers 19-23 (Odd)

GV II

Houses, no 23 originally with top floor storage and later shop. Early C15, with some c1600 features, some early C19 windows and some C20 alterations. Timber framed, refronted in cement render with south front pebbledashed. West front has diagonal brick nogging between some of the ground floor timbers. Tiled roofs. Three storeys; four windows. Irregular fenestration including three casements but first floor 12-pane sash to north elevation of no 23. West elevation has a sliding casement, tripartite sash, later C20 casements and a 1930s metal-framed casement to south and ground floor early C20 casement. Second floor of no 23 has 4 original loading bays for storage which are unique in Sandwich and rare in Kent. The shutters are at least C18. First floor and second floors overhanging on jetties. No 23 has a corner post with brackets and late C19 shopfront with fascia and panelled riser.
INTERIOR: no 23 has a large dragon beam, roll-moulded beam and c1600 large brick fireplace with wooden bressumer on the ground floor. First floor has exposed frame with further dragon beam, curved windbraces, remains of original window openings and smaller brick fireplace with moulded bressumer. Second floor has some original floorboards, exposed frame with curved windbraces but part of the roof was replaced in the early C19 and later C20.