School and Former School House

A Grade II Listed Building in Old Hunstanton, Norfolk

HUNSTANTON
OLD HUNSTANTON ROAD (south)
Old Hunstanton
School and former school house, Old Hunstanton

II

School and former school house. C.1850. Carstone, tiled and slated roofs. 2 storey house to south, single storey hall school to north forming "L" plan. Gothic Revival. Facade to north : gable end of house with one ground and one first floor 3-light wooden framed fixed casement. Gable with kneelers and copings. School room to east with blank north face, central brick chimney breast with eaves stack. Coped east gable with bell-cote. South return with gabled south wing, 5 light straight headed casement with 5 Gothic arched headed lights, buttressed porch at angle with house.