Faize Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in East Rudham, Norfolk

EAST RUDHAM
STATION ROAD
No 21 and 22 (Faize Cottages)

(Formerly listed as No. 21, No. 22. Faize Cottages or Workhouse Yard)

II

Pair of cottages. C.1600. Flint with brick dressings, red pantiled roof. Perhaps former through passage plan with stack to south-west. Ground floor to north has three large rectangular chamfered brick dressed window openings with brick drip moulds, with inserted C20 door and 2 C20 casement windows. Brick dressed and drip mould door opening at east. One blocked small drip mould head window and one C20 door in inserted opening at west. First floor rebuilt in brick with four two-light and one three-light casement windows. C20 brick lean-to at north west.

West gable has single ground floor and first floor brick rusticated rectangular c.1600 blocked window opening, one attic gable rectangular brick dressed window with drip mould head. Brick end quoins and kneelers, coped parapet. East gable has ground floor lean-to, rebuilt gable. South four-ground and four first floor two-light casements, two ground floor doors. Straight joint division off-centre. Prominent external stack at south-west with brick flush rusticated quoins, two set offs above eaves, dormer connection to main roof pitch, C19 stack. One ridge stack, perhaps later insertion.