A Grade I Listed Building in Castle Rising, Norfolk

Entry Name: Trinity Hospital (Hospital of the Holy and Undivided Trinity) and Attached Enclosing Walls, Circa 30 Metres East of Church of St Lawrence

English Heritage Legacy ID: 222125

Also known as: Trinity Hospital (Hospital of the Holy and Undivided Trinity) and Attached Enclosing Walls, circa 30 Metres East of Church of St Lawrence

Location: Castle Rising, King's Lynn and West Norfolk, Norfolk, PE31

County: Norfolk

District: King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Built-Up Area: Castle Rising

Traditional County: Norfolk

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Norfolk

Church of England Parish: Castle Rising St Lawrence

Church of England Diocese: Norwich

Wolferton

TF 62 SE
6/8

CASTLE RISING
Trinity Hospital (Hospital of the Holy and Undivided Trinity) & attached enclosing walls, c30m east of Church of St. Lawrence, q.v. 6/4

19/10/51

I

Almshouses, 1609-15, for Henry Howard, Earl of Northampton. English bond brick with some carstone, plain tiles. Single storeyed quadrangle with entrance to west; east and west ranges with gable parapets. All openings of casements or fixed lights with leaded panes, original fittings and pintle hinges.
Symmetrical west facade of 9 bays: some carstone, Sandringham sandstone and flint in plinth; central 3 bays of 2 storeys breaking forward, string course partly in stone, gable to central bay; central doorway with semi-circular headed stone arch with hollow chamfer; ledged, battened and nailed door of c1609; 3-light window over doorway; flanking bays with moulded brick cornice, pyramidal roof to front of range, stone quoins, 2-light window to each floor; facade to left and right with dogstooth cornice, large internal stacks with multi-lozenge shafts to facade between bays 2 and 3, 7 and 8, three 2-light casements to either side of central 3 bays.
External north and south facades alike: 6 bays, 1st and 6th gabled, semi-circular headed doorway (to passage to central courtyard) between 5th and 6th bays from west; internal stacks as to west facade between bays 2 and 3, 5 and 6 from west, eastern bay with 3-light casement, 5 2-light casements to rest of range.
External facade to east: forward projecting chapel to centre with carstone plinth, oversailing cornice of tiles and dogstooth brick, stone dressed angle buttresses, gable cross, 3-light east window in Perpendicular style with super-transom to panel tracery, 2-light Perpendicular style windows to left and right returns; 3-bay facade to left of chapel with large shaftless internal stack between bays 2 and 3, two 2-light casements with chamfered brick surrounds; facade to right of chapel has inserted glazed door between chapel and very wide external stack to right, stack in English bond brick and carstone with 2 lozenge shafts, 2-light casement within stack, 2 casements to right.
Quadrangle Interior: carstone and brick plinth, some carstone in walls, dogstooth cornice, all windows as to external facades but with chamfered brick surrounds; single storey symmetrical west facade has central bay of 2 storeys with gable, semi-circular headed brick arch with 2-light window above; at far right and left of facade a pair of boarded doors with chamfered brick surrounds, two 2-light windows each to left and right between doors and central arch. North and south facades alike: 2-light windows; from west a window, pair of boarded doors as to west range, 3 windows, semi-circular headed arch (to passage to exterior).
East range: symmetrical facade, central bay of 2 storeys with gable, central semi-circular headed doorway in chamfered stone, above in terracotta a lion rampant facing sinister (the Fitzalan arms reversed) two 2-light windows either side of central doorway, to left a 4-light window, to right one of 3 lights. East range is higher than other 3 as contains hall and chapel.
East Range Interior: hall to left ceiled, 9ΒΌ" (23.5cm) floor tiles, heraldic glass showing achievement of Duke of Norfolk in 3-light window to courtyard; chapel restored 1936, single cell, oak panelling to sanctuary, turned balusters to rails acorn finials to rails and panelled reredos, all of 1936, C17 table with fluted frieze, four C17 benches to north and to south with poppyheads, ceiling frieze of shields to north and south showing arms of Mercers' Company who now govern the hospital and of members of Howard and Norfolk families.
Attached walls to Trinity Hospital: walls continuing the north and south facades of the hospital to the west, attached perimeter wall to west, south, east and north; brick with carstone and Sandringham sandstone, fragments of limestone reused from castle (q.v. 6/1). Wall to east incorporating former utility houses.