Annex to Romany Rye Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Dereham, Norfolk

East Dereham

This List entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23/01/2019

CHURCH STREET (north side)

(Formerly listed as Phoenix Hotel Annex; previously listed as Ancillary building of Phoenix Hotel)

II
House. Early C18, refenestrated and altered C19 and C20. Red brick, partly rendered and colourwashed; pantiled roofs.

EXTERIOR: two storeys; two window range. East elevation obscured by late C20 single-storey roofed passageway leaving facade unaltered: ground floor with one half-glazed two-panelled door flanked by a 3/6 unhorned sash to left and a 8/8 unhorned sash to right. Plat band at first floor. One two-light C20 casement (left) and one three-light C19 casement (right) to first floor. Roof stacks removed.

Gable end to street (south): two 2/2 horned sashes to ground floor, one 2/2 unhorned sash to first floor. Drip course at eaves level. Single fixed light to attic. Cusped roof bargeboards. West elevation with central two-storey staircase outshut under catslide roof: C20 panelled door and a 6/6 unhorned sash. Remainder of west elevation fitted with metal C20 casements.

INTERIOR: Three chamfered bridging beams to first floor, and doors with H hinges. C20 staircase.

Annex to Romany Rye Hotel forms a group around St Nicholas' church.

This asset was previously listed twice. The duplicate record (List entry number 1246351) was removed from the List on 10 January 2019.