United Reformed Church

A Grade II Listed Building in St Gabriels, Knowsley

Huyton

SJ 49 SW

HUYTON-WITH-ROBY
VICTORIA ROAD (east side)

II
Non-conformist church. 1889-90. By W.D Caröe. Stone with slate roof. Nave with gabled aisles and north transept, chancel with north tower and south vestry and hall (ritual north is actual west).

West front has aisles recessed behind lean-to porches. Nave has three lancets and rose window over small gabled buttress; flanking gabled buttresses. Porches have gabled entrances of one order; aisles have five lancets, the outer ones blind. North side has aisle with lancet triplets under hoodmoulds between gabled buttresses. Transept of two gabled bays has paired lancets with blind quatrefoils above.

Tower has set-back buttresses with octagonal pinnacles; north gabled stair turret and lancet; gabled porch. Weathered sill to four bay blind arcade with two lights, louvred bell openings of two orders; broach spire has lucarnes and weather cock. Chancel east end has gabled angle buttresses and central buttress; four short lancets and four stepped lancets above, under hood mould; top trefoil. North lean-to vestry under paired lancets, south hall of two bays with square-headed windows, with gabled vestry to west. South aisle has east two-light window with plate tracery over vestry.

Interior: stone faced. Four bay arcades on quatrefoil piers. Nave and aisles have diaphragm arches with two pierced round-headed openings. Two bay arcade to transept. Font in west recess has central and six outer piers; trefoil-headed panels. Half-hexagonal stone pulpit has five small shafts and two taller outer ones; cornice has dog-tooth moulding. Chancel has diaphragm arch on wall shafts; north organ loft; gabled buttress to east end; stalls.