Town Mills and Wall Fronting Garden

A Grade II Listed Building in Milverton, Somerset

garden
(formerly listed as Town Mill and
attached Mill House and wall to
East of Town Mill

GV II

Corn mill, disused at time of survey (March 1983), and attached millhouse, now a farmhouse. Farmhouse C17, mill
probably C18. Rendered facade to farmhouse, painted random rubble mill, other elevation red sandstone random rubble,
slate roof on farmhouse, corrugated iron on mill, large stepped external stacks South and West walls of farmhouse.
"L"-plan with mill to North and farmhouse to East. Farmhouse facade looking East, 2 storeys, 4 bays, sash windows
casements first floor right, C20 sash window below with entrance through 6 panel door partially glazed to left. Mill
2-storeys, first floor 4 C20 windows with left door end right, ground floor 6-light casements flanked by door to right
and round headed opening to mill wheel left. The undershot mill wheel, cast iron, remains insitu and some of the
machinery. There is a single storey lean-to cartshed to East. Low red sandstone random rubble wall with saddle stone
coping forming triangular site of garden. There has been a mill on this site since before the Doomsday book survey and
it is reputed to be the origin of the town's name, Milverton.