Rocklyn and Wall to North-East Fronting Station Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Milverton, Somerset

ST1225 MILVERTON CP TURNPIKE

11/258 Rocklyn and wall to North-east
fronting Station Road
(Rocklyn formerly listed)

GV II

House. Early C17. Rendered over random rubble, slate roof, brick stacks. Main 3 cell block fronting Station Road to
West, 2 cell late addition to East, entrance on South front. 2-storeys, 1:2 bays, C20 3-light leaded casements except
for unusual 7-light oriel on carved consoles with timber frame below in gable end, single light window over gabled C20
porch to right. Irregularly placed C20 fenestration on 3 bay return to West. Interior: central room contains 4
compartment hollow chamfer ceiling with plaster ovals and frieze. Staircase turret with blocked window rises to East,
moulded lintel to fireplace on South wall, backing onto another smaller fireplace with painted floral decoration in
reveals. 4 pointed arch doorway heads, one moulded and two with chamfered lintels. The roof is C20. Adjoining red
sandstone random rubble wall with brick coping to North-east, swept up at Northern end, fronting Station Road. Rocklyn
was an inn for many years and was probably linked at first floor level to buildings to East (not viewed). An early C19
watercolour of the Rock Inn showing this arrangement is reproduced in H L Maynard, The Crown Manor and Burgh of
Milverton, 1939. (VAG Report, unpublished SRO, March 1979).